We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Gildan's Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: Key Insights for Investors
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
GIL likely gained from the HanesBrands acquisition, inventory normalization and stronger wholesale sales.
GIL's Comfort Colors, Softstyle and Champion momentum, with Hanes scrubs, likely supported wholesale growth.
GIL's integration savings and tariff refunds likely supported margins despite cotton and labor inflation.
Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL - Free Report) is set to unveil its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5, before market open. Investors are eager to see if the company can beat market expectations. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.6 billion, implying 78.3% growth from the prior year.
Meanwhile, the consensus mark for earnings per share has been steady at $1.60 in the past seven days, suggesting 60% growth from the year-ago period. GIL has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 2.5%, on average.
Gildan Activewear, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Gildan Activewear's third-quarter 2026 performance is likely to have benefited from the HanesBrands acquisition, healthy wholesale fundamentals and continued market share gains. The completion of proactive inventory reductions and the related temporary reduction in customer sell-in is likely to have supported a return to growth across its Wholesale and Retail businesses. Established customer relationships and a broader product portfolio may also have supported sales during the quarter.
The company's Wholesale business is likely to have benefited from continued momentum across Comfort Colors, American Apparel and Champion, supported by growing interest in premium apparel. Strength in ring-spun products and the Gildan Softstyle collection might have aided performance. Meanwhile, momentum in ALLPRO and the recently launched Hanes scrubs line, alongside retail underwear strength and new customer programs, may have supported sales.
Gildan's efforts to strengthen the Hanes brand through refreshed marketing campaigns, product innovation and packaging enhancements might have supported consumer engagement. The company's marketing initiatives across digital, social media, streaming and online shopping channels may have strengthened brand visibility. Meanwhile, continued integration of HanesBrands, manufacturing optimization and supply-chain efficiencies are likely to have supported operating performance through cost savings and improved execution during the quarter.
However, a challenging retail environment and conservative inventory management by major retailers might have weighed on sales momentum. Inflation in cotton, energy and labor costs also remained a concern. Nevertheless, anticipated tariff refunds, integration-related savings and the Barbados subsidy are likely to have supported margins, partly offset by increased marketing investments and higher acquisition-related amortization and depreciation expenses.
What the Zacks Model Says About GIL’s Q3 Earnings
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for GIL this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that’s not the case here.
GIL has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks With Favorable Combination
Here are three other companies you may also want to consider, as our model shows that these too have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this season:
SharkNinja, Inc. (SN - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.79% and a Zacks Rank of 2. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings per share is pegged at $1.89, implying 26% year-over-year growth. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.9 billion, which indicates growth of 14.4% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. SN has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 11.4%, on average.
WW International, Inc. (WW - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +16.53% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2027 earnings per share is pegged at 81 cents, implying 284.1% year-over-year growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $154 million, which indicates a decrease of nearly 10.5% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. WW has a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 64.6%, on average.
V.F. Corporation (VFC - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.80% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings per share is pegged at 62 cents, implying a 6.9% year-over-year increase.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.9 billion, which indicates a decrease of 1.2% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. VFC has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of roughly 35.5%, on average.
Image: Bigstock
Gildan's Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: Key Insights for Investors
Key Takeaways
Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL - Free Report) is set to unveil its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5, before market open. Investors are eager to see if the company can beat market expectations. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.6 billion, implying 78.3% growth from the prior year.
Meanwhile, the consensus mark for earnings per share has been steady at $1.60 in the past seven days, suggesting 60% growth from the year-ago period. GIL has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 2.5%, on average.
Gildan Activewear, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Gildan Activewear, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Gildan Activewear, Inc. Quote
Key Factors to Observe for GIL's Q3 Earnings
Gildan Activewear's third-quarter 2026 performance is likely to have benefited from the HanesBrands acquisition, healthy wholesale fundamentals and continued market share gains. The completion of proactive inventory reductions and the related temporary reduction in customer sell-in is likely to have supported a return to growth across its Wholesale and Retail businesses. Established customer relationships and a broader product portfolio may also have supported sales during the quarter.
The company's Wholesale business is likely to have benefited from continued momentum across Comfort Colors, American Apparel and Champion, supported by growing interest in premium apparel. Strength in ring-spun products and the Gildan Softstyle collection might have aided performance. Meanwhile, momentum in ALLPRO and the recently launched Hanes scrubs line, alongside retail underwear strength and new customer programs, may have supported sales.
Gildan's efforts to strengthen the Hanes brand through refreshed marketing campaigns, product innovation and packaging enhancements might have supported consumer engagement. The company's marketing initiatives across digital, social media, streaming and online shopping channels may have strengthened brand visibility. Meanwhile, continued integration of HanesBrands, manufacturing optimization and supply-chain efficiencies are likely to have supported operating performance through cost savings and improved execution during the quarter.
However, a challenging retail environment and conservative inventory management by major retailers might have weighed on sales momentum. Inflation in cotton, energy and labor costs also remained a concern. Nevertheless, anticipated tariff refunds, integration-related savings and the Barbados subsidy are likely to have supported margins, partly offset by increased marketing investments and higher acquisition-related amortization and depreciation expenses.
What the Zacks Model Says About GIL’s Q3 Earnings
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for GIL this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that’s not the case here.
GIL has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks With Favorable Combination
Here are three other companies you may also want to consider, as our model shows that these too have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this season:
SharkNinja, Inc. (SN - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.79% and a Zacks Rank of 2. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings per share is pegged at $1.89, implying 26% year-over-year growth. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.9 billion, which indicates growth of 14.4% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. SN has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 11.4%, on average.
WW International, Inc. (WW - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +16.53% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2027 earnings per share is pegged at 81 cents, implying 284.1% year-over-year growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $154 million, which indicates a decrease of nearly 10.5% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. WW has a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 64.6%, on average.
V.F. Corporation (VFC - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.80% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings per share is pegged at 62 cents, implying a 6.9% year-over-year increase.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.9 billion, which indicates a decrease of 1.2% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. VFC has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of roughly 35.5%, on average.